Edali Preloader

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

At medh.co (“Medh,” “we,” “us,” or “our”), we are committed to safeguarding your privacy and take data protection seriously. This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use, share, and secure the personal information you provide when using our Websites and Mobile Apps. By accessing and using our Services, you agree to this Privacy Policy, along with our Terms and Conditions.

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, “sensitive personal data or information” refers to personal information as defined under applicable privacy laws. Please note that the terms “personal information,” “personally identifiable information,” and “personal data” used in this Policy also include sensitive personal data or information, where relevant or required by applicable privacy laws.

Our Website and Mobile Apps Include, But Are Not Limited To:

Website medh.co and its associated Mobile Apps mentioned on this website.

Please carefully read this Privacy Policy to understand how it governs your use of our website and affiliate products. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please refrain from using our Services.

Notice to End Users:

In certain cases, an administrator may create an account on behalf of an “End-User” and provide their personal information, including Personal Information. In such cases, the administrator, who may be the End-User’s Employer or an Authorized Training Partner (ATP), acts as our “Client.” We collect information under the direction of our Clients and have no direct relationship with the End-User whose personal data we process.

International Transfer:

We may store and process personal data in your region and other countries where we or our data sub-processors operate facilities. By using our Services, you consent to the transfer of your data to such locations, including data centers in the United States, India, Singapore, and Japan.

Use of Personal Information and Other Data:

We use your personal information solely to provide our services to you. Additionally, we may use your Personal Identifiable Information (PII) together with other Personally Non-Identifiable Information (non-PII) to improve our site’s content and functionality and to understand our users better.

Personal Identifiable Information:

We may collect the following personal information from you in various situations:

– When you visit our website or mobile apps and voluntarily provide contact information, business information, and account details during a purchase or registration process.
– When you use our Learning Management System, mobile applications, or support system, we may collect contact information and unique identifiers.

Note:

All payment transactions are processed through secure payment gateway providers. We do not store any card information (other than the last 4 digits of your card) in our servers.

Non-Personal Identifiable Data:

We also capture non-identifiable data in our logs, including device type, browser type, location, language preference, time zone, screen size, and referring/exit pages.

Sharing of Information:

We may share your information with our affiliates, sub-contractors, and Clients to provide our services. We may also disclose your personal data as required by applicable law or lawful requests by public authorities.

Use of Personal Information:

We may utilize the personal information collected from various sources, including the Websites, chatbox, mobile, and email, or when you use our Service(s), for the following purposes:

– Providing you with the Service(s).
– Sending you communication related to the Service(s).
– Assessing the needs of your business to suggest suitable products.
– Sending you requested product or service information.
– Responding to customer service requests.
– Administering your account.
– Sending you promotional and marketing communications.
– Facilitating your transactions with other users when using our Service(s).
– Performing statistical analyses of user behavior and characteristics at an aggregate level to measure interest and usage of different areas of the site.

Communicating with you in relation to our services, including information regarding content, courseware, products, inquiries, and services through various channels such as phone, email, and chat. By agreeing to this Privacy Policy, you give explicit permission for such communication. Even if you are registered under “Do Not Disturb” or similar services, you still authorize us to contact you for the mentioned purposes.

Data from Third Parties:

We may also obtain data from third parties. We protect data obtained from these sources according to the practices described in this statement, along with any additional restrictions imposed by the data source. These third-party sources may vary over time and have included data brokers for demographic data, social networks with your permission to access your public data, enterprise customers using our services, existing or past learners participating in our referral program, service providers assisting in location determination based on your IP address for customizing certain products, partners with whom we offer co-branded services or joint marketing activities, and publicly-available sources such as open government databases.

Rights to Access, Correction, and Deletion of Personal Information:

You have certain rights regarding your Personal Information. You can request access to your Personal Information to confirm its accuracy and update it. Additionally, you can request the deletion of your Personal Information. Please note that certain exemptions may apply to such requests based on legal and regulatory purposes or obligations. If your Personal Information is processed based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent by issuing a written request to the Grievance Officer at care@medh.co. You can also edit, correct, amend, update, or delete your Personal Information as per the instructions provided.

Data Subject’s Rights To Complain:

If you are located in the European Economic Area (EEA), United Kingdom (UK), or Singapore, you have certain rights to request access, rectification, erasure, restriction of processing, or objection to processing of your personal data. You may also have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant Supervisory Authority in your jurisdiction if you have concerns about our collection and use of your personal information.

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies:

We use cookies and other tracking technologies, including essential cookies for basic functionalities, insight cookies to track user activities, and marketing cookies for customized and interest-based ads. You can modify your browser settings to manage cookies.

Analytics & Web-beacons:

We use third-party software for analytics to evaluate user behavior on our website and compile statistical reports.

Links to Third-Party Sites:

Our websites may contain links to third-party websites with separate privacy practices. We encourage you to read their privacy policies before providing any personal information.

Public Forums:

If you choose to submit personal information in public forums on our website, it may be collected and used by others who visit those forums.

Information Security:

We employ industry-standard security measures to protect your personal data from loss, misuse, or alteration. However, no transmission over the internet is entirely secure, and we cannot guarantee absolute security. Testimonials: We may post customer testimonials on our websites, but only with the customer’s consent.

Children’s Personal Information:

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 16.

Amendments:

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Please review this page periodically to stay informed about any changes. Your continued use of our Services constitutes your acceptance of the updated Privacy Policy.

Contacting Us:

If you have any questions or complaints regarding data privacy, you can contact our Grievance Officer at care@medh.co

MEDH – LEARN. UPSKILL. ELEVATE.